Category: Masters

Swim Bournemouth Masters Open Meet 2020

The Swim Bournemouth Open Masters Meet will take place at the ​BHLive Littledown Centre, ​Chaseside​, Bournemouth, Dorset, ​BH7 7DX​ on Saturday 28th March 2020​. The event will be a short course event in the 8 lane 25m competition pool with full electronic timing. The event will incorporate the Dorset County Masters & Senior Age Groups Championships for those competing for a club affiliated to Dorset County ASA.

Free parking is available at the venue.

Entry Fees
Allindividualentrieswillbechargedat​£6perevent.​ Theviewinggallerywillbeopento

spectators and there will be ​no​ entry fee for access to the gallery. Results

Results will be available for download from the Swim Bournemouth website shortly after the event and results will be sent to the masters section of the Swim England rankings website.

Contact
For further information or questions please email us at ​​.

swim-bournemouth-masters-open-meet-2020-v3_021902

CORNWALL COUNTY ASA MASTERS, SENIOR AGE GROUP (18-24) &16 YRS+CHAMPIONSHIPS gala

Sunday 15th March 2020

DRAGON LEISURE CENTRE BODMIN 2.00 warm up-7.00PM

400M, 200m, 100m, 50m & relay events: OPEN FOR ENTRIES           ENTRY LINK: https://bsbasa.org/meet/CornwallCC20

ALSO available on ccasa website www.swimcornwall.org

EMAIL ANY QUERIES TO:

Flyer2020 final

NATIONAL MASTERS INTER COUNTY CHAMPIONSHIP

The Regional round of the National Masters Inter County Championship took place at Millfield on Sunday. 
Teams from Somerset, Dorset, Wiltshire, Cornwall, Gloucestershire and Devon all took part in a varied programme with swimmers ranging in age from 18 to 82.
 
 
The Devon Team, comprised:
 
Mark Ashton      Warren Barrett
Darren Beer       Katelyn Bergin
Emma Bickley Jane Bickley
Fin Bowden              Emma Challis
Matt Clarke          Graham Cridland
Tegan Drew           Tara Dudley
Sue Haigh              Matt Henry
Tom Hughes          Ann Humphris
Rebecca Jenkinson      Bill Letch           
   Nye Levett       Andy Matchett     
Alex McCrae     Fiona Mullin           
 Jamie Page      Shelagh Ratcliffe  
   Adam Reed     Danielle Scagell      
Charlie Smith      Ollie Taverner   
Katie Townsend       Nigel Travers Griffin    
 Simon Veale   Kalon Veale    
  Levin Veal    Sue Walker
Rob Will      Terry Windeatt
 
                            It was in every way a brilliant team effort, with each swimmer ‘pulling out all the stops’ to help Devon win by a convincing margin of over 90 points!!!!
 
                      My thanks go to Kalon Veale for his expert team selection and to Karen Adams and Mel Jeynes for supporting the team in their official capacity.
 
 
The final scores  :
 
Devon     355
 
Gloucestershire         264
 
Wiltshire  240
 
Dorset    230
 
Cornwall   230
 
Somerset    175
 
 
It will be interesting to learn how we have fared against other Regions in the National competition.
 
Sue Haigh
 
 

DEVON MASTERS TAKE 21 NATIONAL TITLES

Congratulations to the Masters swimmers from clubs all over Devon who took part in the National Championships  in Sheffield at the end of October.   By the end of the weekend,  Devon had produced  21 National Champions.

Pride of place must go to Totnes Swimming Club.
Simon Veale swam to victory in  seven events, the 100m and 200 IM, 200m, 400m, 800m freestyle, 50m backstroke and 50m fly.
 
Kalon Veale took the 50m 100m and 200m backstroke  titles along with the 200m IM; Margaret Bickley the 100m back and 200m breaststroke and Dan John the 1500 freestyle.
 
The newly formed club Exe Masters also had its share of gold medals.; Adele Parham in the 400 individual medley, Philippa O’Grady in the 200 individual medley and Sue Haigh in the 200 back with the Exe Masters 72+ mixed freestyle team  of Tara Dudley, Victoria Malcolm, Jim Capron, Adam Tapp winning gold ian exciting tussle with the team from Exeter Swimming Club.
Stephen Hurley of Exeter Swimming Club won the 1500m freestyle and Warren Barrett from the Exeter University alumni  team took the  50 butterfly title.
The Exeter University alumni  team of Warren Barrett, Ilya Skliarov , Nye Levett and Josep Massey also took  the 100+ 4 x 50m freestyle title
There were also many other great swims & podium positions that can be seen from the results below.