Month: November 2018

DEVON MASTERS INTER COUNTY SUCCESS

Devon County Masters Team 2018

Warren Barrett

Darren Beer

Emma Bickley

Jane Bickley

 Emma Challis

Graham Cridland

James Dawe

Cara Deasy

Tegan Drew

Sue Haigh

Kitty Hollingsworth

Tom Hughes

Rebecca Jenkinson

Joel Knight

Bill Letch

Rob Macey

Ellie Marquardt

Alex MCcRae

Fiona Mullin

Shelagh RatcliffeAdam Reed

Niamh Robinson

Danielle Scagell

Nigel Travers-Griffin

Kalon Veale 

Levin Veale

Simon Veale

Sue Walker

Terry Windeatt

Rob WillThe Devon County Masters put in a brilliant team performance  to win the Regional round of the  National Inter-County event at Millfield on 18th November.

The team pulled out a series of excellent swims when competing against masters from Gloucestershire, Somerset, Cornwall, Wiltshire and Dorset.

 No one was able to cruise home in their races, as times  achieved on the day by individual swimmers and relay teams were collated to produce the final national result. And the quality of the Devon team was emphasised by the fact that two of its younger swimmers set new British Masters records; Niamh Robinson in the 50m breaststroke and Tegan Drew in the 50m back.

 When the National results were announced it was revealed that Devon had achieved an outstanding place in the National table.  It may be invidious to mention individual swimmers especially as with the 10 year age bands, many swimmers were competing against far younger competitors. However the Devon team did have their fare share of national podium places. 

Swimmers managing to take number one spot in their events were: Tegan Drew in the 18yrs + free and back, Niamh Robinson in the 18yrs+ breaststroke, Levin Veale in the 18yrs + back and Kalon Veale in the 25yrs + back. 

Second place positions were gained by Emma Bickley in the 18yrs + fly, Warren Barrett in the 25 yrs + fly and Sue Haigh in the 65yrs + fly and free.

Third-place positions were taken by  Adam Reed in the 18yrs + fly, Levin Veale in the 18yrs + breaststroke, Rebecca Jenkinson in the 55yrs + back and Shelagh Ratcliffe 65yrs + breaststroke.

Once again Bill Letch achieved a top ten place, despite competing against swimmers thirteen years younger than himself and he was joined by other top ten achievers, Nigel Travers-Griffin, Terry Windeatt, Simon Veale, Kitty Hollingsworth, Rob Will, Alex McCrae James Dawe, Fiona Mullen, Graham Cridland and Emma Challis.

Our relay teams also put in some amazing performances with first place going to the men’s 100+ medley relay (Kalon Veale  Levin Veale  Warren Barrett  James Dawe), the women’s 100+ medley relay (Emma Challis  Niamh Robinson Emma Bickley  Cara Deasy), the mixed 72+ medley relay (Tegan Drew  Niamh Robinson  Emma Bickley  Ellie Marquardt), the men’s 72+ medley relay ( Kalon Veale  Levin Veale  Adam Reed  James Dawe), the mixed 260+ freestyle relay (Bill Letch  Rebecca Jenkinson  Sue Walker  Simon Veale ) the women’s 72+ freestyle relay ( Tegan Drew  Niamh Robinson  Emma Bickley  Ellie Marquardt) the men’s 72+ freestyle relay (James Dawe  Joel Kight  Levin Veale  Adam Reed ) and the mixed 280+ freestyle relay (Shelagh Ratcliffe  Terry Windeatt  Sue Walker  Bill Letch)

Second place position was taken by the 100+ men’s freestyle relay (Joel Knight  Kalon Veale  Levin Veale  Warren Barrett) and the  men’s 140+ freestyle relay ( Tom Hughes  Nigel Travers-Griffin  Warren Barrett  Kalon Veale )
All in all it was a fantastic performance from a very strong Devon team.

The team’s grateful thanks go to our two travelling officials Karen Adams and Gareth Cowell.

Swim England Masters Inter County Competition

Local Player Robyn Greenslade signs for Indiana University on a four year Water Polo Scholarship

Robyn yesterday signed to join Indiana University on a four year Water Polo Scholarship. 

Robyn is looking forward to training with her new team, and their world class coaches; in a wonderful facility in addition to studying at a first class University. 

There are so many people to thank, especially some very special team mates over the years who will remain friends for life and all the coaches who have showed so much Confidence in Robyn, and supported her every step of the way especially her club coaches:

Doug Litt who was Robyn’s first coach, the team at the Devonport National League side, Theo Nousios, Nick Buller at Otter and Phil Shears and Phil Whiting at Newton Abbot.

Robyn has had a fantastic National Career being in teams that have won two Regional and two National Age Championships as well as a Super Fives Championship; Internationally she has represented England at all age groups levels and GB at three European Championships; she now is very much looking forward to her time with Indiana.

Finally Robyn would like to thank everyone who has helped her reach this very special goal.

Swim England South West Masters Development Day

MASTERS DEVELOPMENT DAY
Sunday 13th January 2019
8.45am – 5.00pm

University of Bath
Claverton Down Bath
BA2 7AY


Places are limited to 36 and will be given on first come first served basis.

Book early to avoid disappointment!

The programme includes presentations by :

Dr Karen Howells CPsychol Sports Psychologist “Using psychological skills to build confidence”

Jane Asher BEM Masters Multi World Record Holder “Designing your training to suit you and your needs”

Sharon Lock Swim England National Masters & Open Water Officer “An introduction to open water swimming”
“Plus Masters Q & A “

Ian Woollard Barnet Copthall Masters Coach
will lead two pool sessions

In addition there will be a yoga/strength and conditioning class
Q & A session

Cost: £25
Application forms from the Regional office: Tel: 01823 666792

Flyer for Development Day copy 2
Flyer for Development Day copy 2">Download

Team Devon consolidate their position as a First Division County

National Inter County Championship 7th October 2018

On our arrival at the team hotel at around 5.30 on Saturday evening the Devon swimmers  along with the officials were pleased to put the long coach journey behind them.  

Once allocated their rooms and after a brief period of downtime, we all gathered in the dining room for our evening meal. A team meeting followed, led by coach Jo John  and the  Devon County President, Jane Easton, was there to present each team member with their Devon pin.

On Saturday, an early breakfast set the team up for their efforts of the day and after a short coach ride, we arrived at the pool.  

On entering the complex, the excitement began to build, especially for those who had never experienced this event  before.  With over 1000 swimmers filling Ponds Forge, not to mention their attendant supporters, the atmosphere was buzzing long before the racing started. 

After the warm up, organised by coaches  Jo John, Neil Edwards, and Josh Norrie,  the team got got ready for the opening ceremony. 

The  Parade of the Counties commenced at 11:30 with the Devon Team Captains, Georgina Dennis and Alec White carrying our banner around the poolside.

Immediately after this the programme began with the two divisions competing in separate pools.

The racing began in excellent fashion for Devon, with Athena Clayson taking first place in the 16/17 freestyle event (55.99) and Sam Dailley following suit in the 16/17 freestyle (51.44).  

A superb swim by Cameron Williams earned him first place swim in the 14/15 breaststroke(1.04.44) and put him at the top of the list as the all time fastest 14 year old by over a second. 

Other first places were gained by Harry Noble in the boys 16/17 backstroke (55.86) and by the boys 16/17 medley team of Alex Mason, Ollie Taverner, Sam Dailley and Alec White (1:43.46). 

There were  individual second places for Jodie Dilks who swam a PB in the 12/13 breaststroke (1:14.16), Katelyn Bergin in the 16/17 backstroke (1:00.99) and Honey Osrin who also swam a PB in the 14/15 backstroke (1:02.15 ).  The 16/17 medley team of Athena Clayson, Hollie Steer, Emily Haimes and Georgina Dennis also gained second in their event (1:57.23).

Third places were gained by Sam Dailley in the 16/17 fly (55.46) and the 12/13 medley relay team of Isobel Bryant, Jodie Dilks, Josephine Klein and Tia Crews. (2:03.53).

Throughout the Championship there were many good swims by Devon swimmers including PBs  by:

 James Hart 14/15 fly (58.40)

 Aaron Nakamura-Drew  12/13 freestyle (59.92)

 Finn Broekhoven 12/13 backstroke (1:08.28) 

Aiden Symons Brown 14/15 freestyle (54.43) 

Josephine Klein  12/13 fly (1:07.94) 

Sam Ellis 12/13 fly (1:03.65) 

The swimmers worked together well as a team and the final points at the end of the racing put Devon in third place, only a few points behind second. This was a very good result for the team as they certainly justified Devon’s  place in Division 1 of this National competition. 

Full Team

12/13 years

Jodie Dilks                         Tiverton SC

Isobel Bryant                      Plymouth Leander SC

Josephine Klein                  Exeter City SC

Tia Crews                           Devonport RSA

Finn Broekhoven                 Plymouth Leander SC

Jamie O’Connor                 Mount Kelly Swimming

Sam Ellis                             Plymouth Leander SC

Aaron Nakamura-Drew       Plymouth Leander SC 

14/15

Flora Perkin                        Newton Abbot SC

Oriana Noel                        Plymouth Leander SC

Honey Osrin                       Plymouth Leander SC

Lucia Grant                         Plymouth Leander SC

Bella Hodges                      Mount Kelly Swimming

James Hart                         Plymouth Leander SC

Cameron Williams               Dartmoor Darts Aquatic

Aiden Symons Brown         Devonport RSA

Sam Arrowsmith                 Tiverton SC

16/17

Athena Clayson                   Mount Kelly Swimming

Katelyn Bergin                     Mount Kelly Swimming

Kaylee Dekker                     Natare West London SC

Hollie Steer                          Dartmoor Darts Aquatic

Emily Haimes                       Mount Kelly Swimming

Georgina Dennis                  Mount Kelly Swimming

Harry Noble                          Mount Kelly Swimming

Alex Mason                          Mount Kelly Swimming

Oliver Taverner                     Mount Kelly Swimming

Sam Dailley                          Mount Kelly Swimming

Alec White                            Exeter City SC

Grateful thanks are extended to the officials who accompanied the team; coaches- Jo John, Neil Edwards and Josh Norrie; our licensed referee Martin Walters and the Devon County President Jane Easton.

SUE HAIGH 

Team Manager

Mexico Olympians Reunion

The 50 year reunion of the Mexico Olympics took place in the Royal Thames Yacht Club last month.

In the picture are three Olympians now living in Devon. Jackie Veale (Brown )front row 5th from right, Shelagh Ratcliffe front row 3rd from right and Sue Haigh (Williams) 2nd from the left.

Sue Haigh